Latest in Sports

March 3, 2011

NASCAR's Top Drivers: Kobalt Tools 400 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

Who are the top statistical performers at the Las Vegas Motor Speedway going into the Kobalt Tools 400 this Sunday? Well, we know. Here's a quick look at who you should pick for your fantasy NASCAR team.

Rk.Car NumberDriverAverage FinishHigh RatingAverage Driver Rating
124Jeff Gordon9.2144.2117.0
248Jimmie Johnson9.5140.5116.4
318Kyle Busch6.8117.0108.0
416Greg Biffle8.3120.6103.8
531Jeff Burton9.7111.098.7
614Tony Stewart19.0116.496.0
75Mark Martin15.8121.495.9
817Matt Kenseth13.7135.895.6
929Kevin Harvick10.2107.394.7
1099Carl Edwards12.7134.592.2
112Kurt Busch23.5120.085.7
1220Joey Logano9.594.084.0
139Kasey Kahne17.2107.780.9
1488Dale Earnhardt Jr.18.0113.280.7
1511Denny Hamlin12.692.679.0
1639Ryan Newman19.5121.278.7
1796J.J. Yeley20.785.374.2
1833Clint Bowyer17.889.472.7
191Jamie McMurray19.391.872.5
2096Tony Raines19.067.267.2
2142Juan Pablo Montoya27.377.366.5
2256Martin Truex Jr.19.881.466.5
2300David Reutimann18.087.966.1
2327Mike Skinner30.066.166.1
2571Bobby Labonte24.0103.765.2
2607Casey Mears19.889.463.5
2747Marcos Ambrose17.078.962.7
2834Travis Kvapil24.389.262.5
2987Joe Nemechek30.495.160.1
3083Brian Vickers25.685.857.8
3166Dave Blaney28.286.554.8
3236Mike Bliss27.574.954.3
336David Ragan27.383.153.7
3478Regan Smith24.761.352.6
357Robby Gordon26.278.052.4
3698Paul Menard26.566.252.0
3738David Gilliland22.062.851.8
3896Terry Labonte24.050.150.1
3955Michael Waltrip28.564.449.3
4043A J Allmendinger29.056.346.7
4112Brad Keselowski32.061.944.7
4264Todd Bodine37.033.033.0
4337Kevin Conway36.029.129.1
4455Michael McDowell42.028.928.9

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.
Maximum: 150 points per race.
Number of Races: 6

1 comment:

Amarant said...

Why does Kyle Busch sit at number 3 with an average finish of 6.8? He's severely underrated, in my opinion.

used car loans