Latest in Sports

March 23, 2011

NASCAR Picks: Top Drivers for the Auto Club 400


Who are the top statistical performers at California's Auto Club Speedway going into the Auto Club 400 this Sunday? Well, we know. Here's a quick look at who you should consider for your fantasy NASCAR team.

The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish.
Maximum: 150 points per race.
Number of Races: 12

Rk.Car NumberDriverAverage FinishHigh RatingAverage Driver Rating
148Jimmie Johnson4.3150.0124.2
217Matt Kenseth9.2141.5107.5
35Mark Martin11.4128.1102.5
418Kyle Busch11.8136.8100.7
524Jeff Gordon12.0133.799.6
699Carl Edwards9.5135.498.7
714Tony Stewart12.3128.298.6
816Greg Biffle16.1123.096.0
99Kasey Kahne16.7144.193.9
1029Kevin Harvick13.7117.092.2
112Kurt Busch13.8111.091.9
1233Clint Bowyer11.0124.490.6
1311Denny Hamlin17.2117.988.4
1483Brian Vickers15.9108.185.1
1531Jeff Burton16.7120.184.8
1642Juan Pablo Montoya20.5128.679.7
1739Ryan Newman20.199.276.7
1800David Reutimann19.3101.875.5
196David Ragan16.886.275.1
2056Martin Truex Jr.21.2108.674.4
2120Joey Logano14.085.973.1
2288Dale Earnhardt Jr.24.3119.172.9
231Jamie McMurray18.6104.070.5
2413Casey Mears22.694.267.5
2543A J Allmendinger23.095.967.3
2612Brad Keselowski23.566.060.5
2709Bobby Labonte23.875.957.8
2836J.J. Yeley25.691.957.6
2998Paul Menard26.574.155.0
3036Mike Bliss26.082.453.4
3147Marcos Ambrose29.068.452.5
3255Michael Waltrip28.182.651.2
3378Regan Smith25.277.751.1
3487Joe Nemechek32.8113.451.1
357Robby Gordon32.673.150.9
3638David Gilliland27.069.449.9
3737Dave Blaney33.667.947.2
3834Travis Kvapil28.967.047.0
3996Ken Schrader28.565.746.9
4044Terry Labonte36.755.145.1
4196Tony Raines28.854.643.2
4221Bill Elliott35.454.038.9
4371Andy Lally36.035.635.6
4400Mike Skinner35.034.034.0
4546Michael McDowell40.336.232.9
467Kevin Conway31.032.931.6
4764Landon Cassill40.029.129.1

No comments: