February 28, 2014

NASCAR Fantasy Picks for Phoenix's CNBC 500 (2014)


Jimmie Johnson: NASCAR Fantasy Picks for Phoenix's CNBC 500
Who are the top statistical performers at Phoenix International Raceway going into the CNBC 500 this weekend?

Well, we know. Here's a quick look at who you should consider for your fantasy NASCAR team, based on their Driver Rating at the track over the past 18 races. We certainly expect Jimmie Johnson, Kevin Harvick, Carl Edwards, Denny Hamlin, Tony Stewart and Jeff Gordon to have a strong race.
Rk.Car NumberDriverAverage FinishHigh RatingAverage Driver Rating
148Jimmie Johnson6.1149.9116.7
229Kevin Harvick11.1150.0101.3
399Carl Edwards10.9136.5100.0
424Jeff Gordon13.1145.099.4
514Tony Stewart13.0136.299.2
611Denny Hamlin10.9131.898.2
778Kurt Busch13.3150.098.0
818Kyle Busch13.5143.897.4
916Greg Biffle13.8144.291.6
1039Ryan Newman18.1112.587.1
1120Matt Kenseth17.3120.986.1
122Brad Keselowski17.1115.885.9
1388Dale Earnhardt Jr.17.8127.384.0
1456Martin Truex Jr.17.8121.483.9
1551A J Allmendinger15.7114.382.1
1615Clint Bowyer17.1114.581.2
175Kasey Kahne18.9122.280.0
1822Joey Logano17.1111.079.7
199Marcos Ambrose17.6104.376.5
201Jamie McMurray21.1123.973.3
2117Ricky Stenhouse Jr.14.073.872.9
2243Aric Almirola19.288.271.9
2383Brian Vickers24.2118.470.1
2447Bobby Labonte18.7105.767.2
2527Paul Menard21.9106.865.1
2613Casey Mears24.885.261.1
2795Reed Sorenson27.971.056.1
2855Michael Waltrip30.0118.054.8
2934David Ragan28.578.853.1
3030Cole Whitt32.558.148.8
3138David Gilliland29.376.748.4
3251Justin Allgaier31.047.947.9
337Dave Blaney31.369.146.8
3493Travis Kvapil28.974.146.7
3510Danica Patrick29.758.045.1
3687Joe Nemechek32.986.842.2
3740Landon Cassill34.456.639.5
3821Trevor Bayne40.039.539.5
3998Michael McDowell39.041.735.2
4035Josh Wise36.536.033.9
4181Terry Labonte41.026.526.5

January 30, 2014

Super Bowl XLVIII Bonuses: What Players Earn for the Big Game in 2014



Super Bowl Bonuses, Salaries for winning and losing teams

Players who make it to the Super Bowl can expect a super-sized paycheck. The winning players—either the Denver Broncos or Seattle Seahawks—in Super Bowl XLVIII at MetLife Stadium on Feb. 2, 2014, will each receive a massive bonus to the tune of $92,000, while each member of the losing team will earn $49,000. How does that compare to Super Bowls of the past? Here's a look at the winners' and losers' share from every Super Bowl.

January 29, 2014

30 Incredibly Awesome Sports Stadiums Made of Food


The next time we have blocks of cheese, Twinkies, cake batter, HoHos, crackers and nachos laying around our kitchen, we know exactly what we're going to do with it: Make an exact replica of Yankee Stadium...or Neyland Stadium...or the old Busch Stadium...or maybe just drink beer, watch the game and eat it all. We'll play it by ear. In the meantime, enjoy these amazing works of edible art.



August 11, 2013

Fantasy Football Defense/Special Teams Rankings (2013 Draft Edition)


Fantasy Football Defense/Special Teams Rankings (2013 Draft Edition)

Fantasy football drafts are just around the corner. Here's a look at the top Defenses/Special Teams you should consider for your fantasy football team in 2013. (All rankings based on standard scoring.)
Rank   Team  (Bye)
1 Seattle Seahawks (12)
2 San Francisco 49ers (9)
3 Cincinnati Bengals (12) 
4 Denver Broncos (9)
5 Chicago Bears (8) 
6 Houston Texans (8) 
7 New England Patriots (10)
8 St. Louis Rams (11) 
9 Green Bay Packers (4) 
10 Arizona Cardinals (9) 
11 Baltimore Ravens (8) 
12 Pittsburgh Steelers (5
13 New York Giants (9)
14 Cleveland Browns (10)
15 Atlanta Falcons (6)
16 San Diego Chargers (8)
17 Minnesota Vikings (5) 
18 Tampa Bay Buccaneers (5)
19 Miami Dolphins (6)
20 New York Jets (10) 

Fantasy Football Quarterback Rankings (2013 Draft Edition)


Fantasy football drafts are just around the corner. Here's a look at the top QBs you should consider for your fantasy football team in 2013. (All rankings based on standard scoring.)

Rank   Player     (Team/Bye)

Fantasy Football Quarterback Rankings (2013 Draft Edition)
1 Drew Brees (NO/7)
2 Aaron Rodgers (GB/4)
3 Peyton Manning (DEN/9)
4 Cam Newton (CAR/4)
5 Matt Ryan (ATL/6)
6 Tom Brady (NE/10)
7 Matthew Stafford (DET/9)
8 Robert Griffin III (WAS/5)
9 Andrew Luck (IND/8)
10 Colin Kaepernick (SF/9)
11 Russell Wilson (SEA/12)
12 Tony Romo (DAL/11)
13 Eli Manning (NYG/9)
14 Andy Dalton (CIN/12)
15 Ben Roethlisberger (PIT/5)
16 Josh Freeman (TB/5)
17 Jay Cutler (CHI/8)
18 Sam Bradford (STL/11)
19 Carson Palmer (ARI/9)
20 Philip Rivers (SD/8)
21 Joe Flacco (BAL/8)
22 Ryan Tannehill (MIA/6)
23 Matt Schaub (HOU/8)
24 Michael Vick (PHI/12)
25 Alex Smith (KC/10)
26 Jake Locker (TEN/8)
27 E.J. Manuel (BUF/12)
28 Brandon Weeden (CLE/10)
29 Christian Ponder (MIN/5)
30 Matt Flynn (OAK/7)
31 Geno Smith (NYJ/10)
32 Blaine Gabbert (JAC/9)
33 Chad Henne (JAC/9)
34 Mark Sanchez (NYJ/10)
35 Nick Foles (PHI/12)
36 Kevin Kolb (BUF/12)
37 Ryan Fitzpatrick (TEN/8)
38 Kirk Cousins (WAS/5)
39 Matt Cassel (MIN/5)
40 Shaun Hill (DET/9)

Fantasy Football Running Back Rankings (2013 Draft Edition)


Fantasy football drafts are just around the corner. Here's a look at the Top 80 Running Backs you should consider for your fantasy football team. (All rankings based on standard scoring.)

Rank   Player     (Team/Bye)
Fantasy Football Running Back Rankings (2013 Draft Edition)
1 Adrian Peterson (MIN/5)
2 Doug Martin (TB/5)
3 Jamaal Charles (KC/10)
4 Arian Foster (HOU/8)
5 C.J. Spiller (BUF/12)
6 Marshawn Lynch (SEA/12)
7 Trent Richardson (CLE/10)
8 LeSean McCoy (PHI/12)
9 Ray Rice (BAL/8)
10 Alfred Morris (WAS/5)
11 Steven Jackson (ATL/6)
12 Chris Johnson (TEN/8)
13 Matt Forte (CHI/8)
14 Stevan Ridley (NE/10)
15 Maurice Jones-Drew (JAC/9)
16 Reggie Bush (DET/9)
17 DeMarco Murray (DAL/11)
18 Darren McFadden (OAK/7)
19 David Wilson (NYG/9)
20 Frank Gore (SF/9)
21 Lamar Miller (MIA/6)
22 Le'Veon Bell (PIT/5)
23 Darren Sproles (NO/7)
24 Montee Ball (DEN/9)
25 Christopher Ivory (NYJ/10)
26 Ahmad Bradshaw (IND/8)
27 Giovani Bernard (CIN/12)
28 Shane Vereen (NE/10)
29 Eddie Lacy (GB/4)
30 Ryan Mathews (SD/8)
31 Rashard Mendenhall (ARI/9)
32 Andre Brown (NYG/9)
33 Daryl Richardson (STL/11)
34 BenJarvus Green-Ellis (CIN/12)
35 DeAngelo Williams (CAR/4)
36 Mark Ingram (NO/7)
37 Vick Ballard (IND/8)
38 Bernard Pierce (BAL/8)
39 Ronnie Hillman (DEN/9)
40 Bryce Brown (PHI/12)

August 4, 2013

Fantasy Football Wide Reciever Rankings (2013 Draft Edition)


Fantasy football drafts are just around the corner. Here's a look at the Top Tight Ends you should consider for your fantasy football team. (All rankings based on standard scoring.)

Rank   Player     (Team/Bye)
Fantasy Football Wide Reciever Rankings (2013 Draft Edition)
1 Calvin Johnson (DET/9)
2 Dez Bryant (DAL/11)
3 A.J. Green (CIN/12)
4 Brandon Marshall (CHI/8)
5 Julio Jones (ATL/6)
6 Demaryius Thomas (DEN/9)
7 Larry Fitzgerald (ARI/9)
8 Andre Johnson (HOU/8)
9 Vincent Jackson (TB/5)
10 Roddy White (ATL/6)
11 Victor Cruz (NYG/9)
12 Randall Cobb (GB/4)
13 Jordy Nelson (GB/4)
14 Dwayne Bowe (KC/10)
15 Marques Colston (NO/7)
16 Hakeem Nicks (NYG/9)
17 Torrey Smith (BAL/8)
18 Reggie Wayne (IND/8)
19 Antonio Brown (PIT/5)
20 Steve Smith (CAR/4)
21 Mike Wallace (MIA/6)
22 Eric Decker (DEN/9)
23 Danny Amendola (NE/10)
24 Cecil Shorts (JAC/9)
25 Pierre Garcon (WAS/5)
26 Wes Welker (DEN/9)
27 Steve Johnson (BUF/12)
28 DeSean Jackson (PHI/12)
29 Mike Williams (TB/5)
30 Greg Jennings (MIN/5)
31 Danario Alexander (SD/8
32 James Jones (GB/4)
33 Ty Hilton (IND/8) 28
34 Miles Austin (DAL/11)
35 Josh Gordon (CLE/10)
36 Tavon Austin (STL/11)
37 Lance Moore (NO/7)
38 Michael Floyd (ARI/9)
39 Anquan Boldin (SF/9)
40 Denarius Moore (OAK/7)
41 Kenny Britt (TEN/8) 29
42 Emmanuel Sanders (PIT/5)
43 Golden Tate (SEA/12)
44 Kendall Wright (TEN/8)
45 Justin Blackmon (JAC/9)
46 Chris Givens (STL/11)
47 Alshon Jeffery (CHI/8)
48 Vincent Brown (SD/8)
49 Brian Hartline (MIA/6)
50 Sidney Rice (SEA/12)
51 Ryan Broyles (DET/9)
52 DeAndre Hopkins (HOU/8)
53 Aaron Dobson (NE/10)
54 Rueben Randle (NYG/9)
55 Brandon LaFell (CAR/4)
56 Santonio Holmes (NYJ/10)
57 Rod Streater (OAK/7)
58 Greg Little (CLE/10)
59 Jeremy Kerley (NYJ/10)
60 Andre Roberts (ARI/9)
61 Mohamed Sanu (CIN/12)
62 Cordarrelle Patterson (MIN/5)
63 Stephen Hill (NYJ/10)
64 Malcom Floyd (SD/8)
65 Nate Burleson (DET/9)
66 Keenan Allen (SD/8)
67 Darrius Heyward-Bey (IND/8)
68 Julian Edelman (NE/10)
69 Braylon Edwards (NYJ/10)
70 Jacoby Ford (OAK/7)
71 Jacoby Jones (BAL/8)
72 Brian Quick (STL/11)
73 Marvin Jones (CIN/12)
74 Dexter McCluster (KC/10)
75 Doug Baldwin (SEA/12)
76 Leonard Hankerson (WAS/5)
77 Robert Woods (BUF/12)
78 Donnie Avery (KC/10)
79 Markus Wheaton (PIT/5)
80 Jon Baldwin (KC/10)


* Note: Percy Harvin and Michael Crabtree (not listed here) are both seriously injured. 

Fantasy Football Tight End Rankings (2013 Draft Edition)


Fantasy football drafts are just around the corner. Here's a look at the Top Tight Ends you should consider for your fantasy football team. (All rankings based on standard scoring.)

Rank   Player     (Team/Bye)

1 Jimmy Graham (NO/7)
2 Rob Gronkowski (NE/10)
3 Jason Witten (DAL/11)
4 Tony Gonzalez (ATL/6)
5 Vernon Davis (SF/9)
6 Greg Olsen (CAR/4)
7 Kyle Rudolph (MIN/5)
8 Owen Daniels (HOU/8)
9 Jared Cook (STL/11)
10 Jermichael Finley (GB/4)
11 Antonio Gates (SD/8)
12 Martellus Bennett (CHI/8)
13 Brandon Myers (NYG/9)
 14 Brandon Pettigrew (DET/9)
 15 Fred Davis (WAS/5)
 16 Jordan Cameron (CLE/10)
 17 Jermaine Gresham (CIN/12)
 18 Ed Dickson (BAL/8)
 19 Dwayne Allen (IND/8)
 20 Dustin Keller (MIA/6)
 21 Robert Housler (ARI/9)
 22 Heath Miller (PIT/5)
 23 Tyler Eifert (CIN/12)
 24 Coby Fleener (IND/8)
 25 Marcedes Lewis (JAC/9)
 26 Zach Miller (SEA/12)
 27 Zach Ertz (PHI/12)
 28 Scott Chandler (BUF/12)
 29 Jacob Tamme (DEN/9)
 30 Travis Kelce (KC/10)
 31 James Casey (PHI/12)
 32 Brent Celek (PHI/12)
 33 Delanie Walker (TEN/8)
 34 Julius Thomas (DEN/9)
 35 Jake Ballard (NE/10)
 36 Kellen Winslow (NYJ/10)
 37 David Ausberry (OAK/7)
 38 Jeff Cumberland (NYJ/10)
 39 Garrett Graham (HOU/8)
 40 Tony Scheffler (DET/9)
 41 Joel Dreessen (DEN/9)
 42 Lance Kendricks (STL/11)
 43 Tony Moeaki (KC/10)
 44 Zach Sudfeld (NE/10)
 45 Anthony Fasano (KC/10)
 46 Luke Stocker (TB/5)
 47 Craig Stevens (TEN/8)
 48 Matt Spaeth (PIT/5)
 49 Ladarius Green (SD/8)
 50 Benjamin Watson (NO/7)

P.S. Don't draft Aaron Hernandez unless you have a fantasy prison league.

Fantasy Football Kicker Rankings (2013 Draft Edition)



Fantasy football drafts are just around the corner. Here's a look at the Top Kickers you should consider for your fantasy football team. (All rankings based on standard scoring.)

Rank   Player     (Team/Bye)
 1 Stephen Gostkowski (NE/10)
 2 Matt Bryant (ATL/6)
 3 Matt Prater (DEN/9)
 4 Blair Walsh (MIN/5)
 5 Phil Dawson (SF/9)
 6 Justin Tucker (BAL/8)
 7 Garrett Hartley (NO/7)
 8 Dan Bailey (DAL/11)
 9 Sebastian Janikowski (OAK/7)
 10 Randy Bullock (HOU/8)
 11 Kai Forbath (WAS/5)
 12 Steven Hauschka (SEA/12)
 13 David Akers (DET/9)
 14 Greg Zuerlein (STL/11)
 15 Mason Crosby (GB/4)
 16 Josh Brown (NYG/9)
 17 Adam Vinatieri (IND/8)
 18 Robbie Gould (CHI/8)
 19 Lawrence Tynes (TB/5)
 20 Alex Henery (PHI/12)
 21 Mike Nugent (CIN/12)
 22 Shayne Graham (CLE/10)
 23 Ryan Succop (KC/10)
 24 Shaun Suisham (PIT/5)
 25 Jay Feely (ARI/9)
 26 Nick Novak (SD/8)
 27 Dan Carpenter (MIA/6)
 28 Josh Scobee (JAC/9)
 29 Rob Bironas (TEN/8)
 30 Caleb Sturgis (MIA/6)
 31 Graham Gano (CAR/4)
 32 Nick Folk (NYJ/10)

July 21, 2013

Fantasy Football 2013 Rankings From ESPN, CBS Sports, NFL and more



The fantasy football season is getting closer. That means fantasy football websites are starting to crank out their preseason predictions for every position--quarterback, running back, wide receiver, tight end, defense/special teams, kickers--not to mention the mega Top 200, 250, and 300 lists. Here's a look at a variety of website rankings, including ESPN, CBS Sports, Athlon Sports, KFFL, Yahoo, and more.  



ESPN.com 2013 Fantasy Football Rankings
   2013 Standard League Positional Rankings & Auction Values
   Top 300 Overall
   Quarterbacks
   Running Backs
   Wide Recveivers
   Tight Ends
   Defense/Special Teams
   Kickers

   2013 Standard League Positional Projections & Profiles
   All Players
   Quarterbacks
   Running Backs
   Wide Receivers
   Tight Ends
   Defense/Special Teams
   Kickers
   Flex


AthlonSports.com 2013 Fantasy Football Rankings
   2013 Standard League Positional Rankings
   Quarterbacks - posted 07/17/13
   Running Backs - 07/17/13
   Wide Receivers - posted 07/15/13
   Tight Ends - posted 07/16/13
   Defense/Special Teams - posted 07/16/13
   Kickers - posted 07/16/13  

    2013 IDP League Positional Rankings
   Defensive Linemen 
   Linebackers
   Defensive Backs



NFL.com 2013 Fantasy Football Rankings
   2013 Standard League Positional Rankings
   Quarterbacks
   Running Backs
   Wide Receivers
   Tight Ends
   Team Defenses
   Kickers

   2013 PPR League Positional Rankings
   Running Backs
   Wide Receivers
   Tight Ends

   2013 Positional Projections
   All Offense
   Quarterbacks
   Running Backs
   Wide Receivers
   Tight Ends
   Team Defenses
   Kickers

July 6, 2013

Fantasy Football Top 200 and 250 Rankings for 2013 MEGAlist


Fantasy Football's 2013 season is getting closer, so we rounded up some of our favorite preseason fantasy football pickers, including ESPN, Athlon Sports, NFL.com and CBSSports.com to showcase their rankings. Here are quick links to their Top 200 and Top 250 Fantasy Football rankings for 2013. Remember to check back often to see updated information.














May 18, 2013

Profit at Sports Betting


If you want a change from playing online casino games then just about the best way to beat the bookmaker and make some real cash is applying your skills to sports betting.


The best ways to profit from gambling are poker and sports betting. Some people claim that there is so much skill involved in poker that it really isn’t gambling at all, and if you look at the consistency with which top poker players keep the millions flowing in it is hard to disagree. But the same argument applies to sports betting. There are plenty of professional sports betters, but professional roulette players and blackjack players (excluding the card counters) are few and far between.


There are two ways to beat the bookmaker:


One is to use the leverage provided by arbitrage. That is playing off the different odds that are offered by different bookmakers on the same event to create a situation whereby you are bound to win no matter what the result. Arbitrage bets generally involve many different bets with many different bookmakers and can become highly complex. There are some (fee paying) websites that search for arbitrage opportunities for their members. Arbitrage is never fool-proof and there are risks involved, but it is possible to make some steady money using it.

The other is to increase your knowledge so that you better at evaluating odds than the bookmaker. You don’t have to be better all the time; you just need to be better more often than you are not. The objective is to identify value bets. Those are bets in which you have a greater edge than the bookmaker. There are opportunities for value bets all the time; it is just a matter of identifying them.


You will need to invest some effort. Pick a sport that you know a lot about and study it in depth including all the factors involved. It is not unusual for some last minute changes to affect the true odds, for instance an injury could mean a key player misses a match. You need to be on the ball and get in a value bet before the bookmakers react. Do this regularly and before no time you will be winning on a regular basis.


Or you could just stop and enjoy the football. A lighter option of gambling would also be to just play casino games – sites like http://www.gamingclub.com/nz/ offer even football themes slots games, and what more could you ask for? You can also win good money from your casino gaming.